Get started16 Eaton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7RA). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 sits 380% above the 1998 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. At 215 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 11 EPCs).
16 Eaton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2022
16 Eaton Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Eaton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £5,101
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alderley Edge Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

21 January 1998Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7RA: £710,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.2 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB