Get startedPreston Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 895 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (294 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £944,000 is 34.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£782/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016.
Preston Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of conditions 2, 3, 4, 7, 9 and 10 on application 16/6123M
£944,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Preston Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,414
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 295 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hole Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of conditions 3, 4, 7, 9 and 10 on application 16/6123M - Demolition of existing garage, erection of replacement garage and extension to existing dwelling together with amended site access and landscaping works
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2016Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QQ: £1,325,000 (2025–2021).
Eastleigh Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jan 2025
2 Chesham Knoll Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Sept 2024
White Oaks Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jan 2024
Brocklands Coach House Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2021
1 Chesham Knoll Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 13.6 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area