Get startedThe Anchorage is a detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 2009–2013, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £993,000 sits 109.1% above the 2013 sale of £475,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013.
The Anchorage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2019
The Anchorage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace of existing front dormer with front gable Replacement of existing rear balcony with first floor extension Internal alterations including new window openings.
Latest sale on The Anchorage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£993,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 4 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for The Anchorage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH REPLACEMENT BALCONY ABOVE
22 November 2013Most recent
£475,000
-1.5%over 4 years30 September 2009
£482,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7PE: £260,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB