Get started4 Annis Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £791,000 sits 216.5% above the 2003 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Annis Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Annis Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension of existing off road car parking bay, relocation of access steps to dwelling and installation of 2 no. obscure glazed windows on side of the dwelling.
4 Annis Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Annis Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,309
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side of dwelling to provide parent accommodation. New retaining wall to allow satisfactory off-street parking.
3 October 2003Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7PE: £260,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK9 7RZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB