Get startedHawthorn Farmhouse is a detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 496 m² (around 5339 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £2,425,000. 16 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 496 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (420 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Hawthorn Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at Hawthorn Farmhouse in 2025.
Discharge of condition 4 on approval 18/5376M: Extensions and alterations to the Farmhouse and erection of three new dwellings (Barns 1, 3 and 4) to replace former agricultural buildings with associated works to include landscaping.
Hawthorn Farmhouse saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£2,405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£2,425,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for Hawthorn Farmhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,889
Street avg £4,977
Floor Area
496 m²
Street avg 474 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Internal rework to create ground floor accommodation for elderly parent, with the erection of a rear single storey infill extension to create a new family, living space to replace space lost.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2025Most recent
£2,425,000
-16.4%over 3 years29 January 2021
£2,900,000
+38.1%over 4 years27 September 2016
£2,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7JD: £1,100,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 10.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
The Circuit — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.