Get startedBrook Farm is a detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 441 m² (around 4747 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2024 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on lpg.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,067,000 is 29.9% below the 2025 sale of £2,950,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£621/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £2,950,000 — fresh data. 8 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Brook Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing conservatory and link extension and construction of new kitchen extension, link extension, covered terrace and alterations to existing attached garage to form utility rooom, all with associated hard landscaping.
Brook Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,067,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,950,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Brook Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,689
Street avg £4,527
Floor Area
441 m²
Street avg 483 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed new road. Rubble base with a MOT top (crushed aggregate) of a natural stone dark colour. The section closest to Hough Lane would have a bitmac surface. Full details are provided on Drawing TR. F1.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 July 2025Most recent
£2,950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7JD: £2,150,000 (2025–2017).
Hawthorn Farmhouse Hough Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jan 2025
Edgefields Hough Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jun 2022
Hawthorn Barn Hough Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Feb 2022
Hay Barn Hough Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Mar 2017
Walmsley Fold Farm Hough Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Feb 2017
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
The Circuit — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB