Get started3a Beech Cottages is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £973,000 is 28% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
Latest sale on 3a Beech Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£973,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3a Beech Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,246
Street avg £4,068
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2015Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HB: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 7WA
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB