Get started4 Lydiat Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £415,000 in September 2023.
4 Lydiat Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Lydiat Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Lydiat Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,402
Street avg £4,139
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£415,000
+9.2%over 6 years13 April 2017
£380,000
+117.1%over 15 years6 July 2001
£175,000
+181.3%over 2 years24 July 1998
£62,220
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HB: £450,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SK9 7GL
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.