Get started1 Carpenters Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £235,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 21 EPCs).
1 Carpenters Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Carpenters Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£235,000
+20.5%over 9 years9 December 2015
£195,000
+14.7%over 4 years8 July 2011
£170,000
+41.7%over 10 months3 September 2010
£120,000
-48.9%over 4 years16 September 2005
£235,000
+51.0%19 May 2005
£155,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7ES: £290,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 7GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.