Get started1 Arderne Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 20% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 19 EPCs).
1 Arderne Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Arderne Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 1 Arderne Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,314
Street avg £3,304
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2015Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 5 years10 February 2010
£165,000
-8.3%over 1 year28 March 2008
£180,000
+35.8%over 7 years26 April 2000
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SK9 7BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.