Get started3 Arderne Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Arderne Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 3 Arderne Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £3,369
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£220,000
+41.9%over 10 years15 September 2014
£155,000
+10.7%over 3 years27 June 2011
£140,000
-8.2%over 6 years20 August 2004
£152,500
+32.7%over 4 years23 December 1999
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SK9 7EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.