Get started18 Arderne Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 18 Arderne Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 18 Arderne Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,646
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£460,000
+16.5%over 4 years9 March 2018
£395,000
+58.0%over 10 years29 June 2007
£250,000
23 June 2006
£250,000
+38.9%over 6 years5 May 2000
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 7LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.