Get started4 Arderne Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Arderne Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
4 Arderne Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 22 years.
4 Arderne Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2021Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 6 years16 January 2015
£215,000
+28.0%over 2 years23 March 2012
£168,000
-22.9%over 4 years21 December 2007
£218,000
+61.5%over 7 years22 December 1999
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7EN: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SK9 7GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.