Get started95 Vicarage Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Ware (SG12 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2018 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
95 Vicarage Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
95 Vicarage Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
95 Vicarage Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £4,448
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Musley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

23 August 2018Most recent
£450,000
+20.0%over 3 years30 January 2015
£375,000
+28.2%over 7 years30 March 2007
£292,500
+36.0%over 4 years28 June 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG12 7AP: £727,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG12 7AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.