Get started40 Watersmeet Way is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley, London, London (SE28 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £498,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Change of use of garage to habitable room to provide nursery facilities.
Latest sale on 40 Watersmeet Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£498,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 40 Watersmeet Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manordene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Change of use of garage to habitable room to provide child care nursery facilities.
6 December 2024Most recent
£498,000
+103.3%over 17 years8 December 2006
£245,000
+58.1%over 5 years20 July 2001
£154,995
+82.3%over 5 years14 June 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE28 8PU: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE28 8NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Castilion Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.