Get started12 Alice Thompson Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9PW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£657/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Alice Thompson Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 12 Alice Thompson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,074
Street avg £4,558
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Tyler Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£382,000
+128.7%over 14 years5 February 2003
£167,000
+42.7%over 1 year23 February 2001
£117,000
+61.4%over 5 years25 October 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9PW: £335,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE12 9PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.