Get started1 Claybridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9QU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £445,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Claybridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Claybridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,298
Street avg £4,410
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£445,000
+12.7%over 4 years18 December 2018
£395,000
+82.1%over 7 years3 October 2011
£216,950
+75.0%over 9 years15 October 2001
£124,000
+10.2%over 1 year14 April 2000
£112,500
+45.2%over 11 months21 May 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9QU: £385,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SE12 9BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Marvels Lane Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.