Get started6 Claybridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9QU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 912 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 12.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2019 for £372,500. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Claybridge Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2019
6 Claybridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 24 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 6 Claybridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £4,500
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

29 October 2019Most recent
£372,500
+35.9%over 4 years20 April 2015
£274,000
+9.6%over 10 months5 June 2014
£249,900
+42.8%over 8 years19 December 2005
£175,000
+11.5%over 1 year1 September 2004
£157,000
+36.5%over 2 years18 January 2002
£115,000
+7.5%over 8 months25 May 2001
£107,000
+40.8%over 2 years11 December 1998
£76,000
+204.1%over 3 years30 October 1995
£24,990
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9QU: £435,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE12 9PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Marvels Lane Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.