Get started2 Baring Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0UN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 85.8% above the 2007 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 179% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 14 EPCs).
2 Baring Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Baring Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baring Road / Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 August 2007Most recent
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0UN: £257,000 (2017–2006).
5 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2017
15 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold May 2017
3 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2016
11 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2016
6 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SE12 0BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB