Get started11 Baring Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0UN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 12.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 328.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
11 Baring Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
11 Baring Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 20 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 11 Baring Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,044
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baring Road / Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 September 2016Most recent
£287,500
+404.4%over 17 years30 October 1998
£57,000
+62.9%over 2 years17 June 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0UN: £252,500 (2017–2006).
5 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2017
15 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold May 2017
3 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2016
2 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2007
6 Baring Close Baring Road Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE12 0UX
Closest school
0.2 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.