Get started23 Heather Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0UG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £633,500 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Heather Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£633,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 23 Heather Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,812
Street avg £4,119
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heather Road (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2024Most recent
£633,500
+15.2%over 4 years17 January 2020
£550,000
+69.2%over 7 years30 November 2012
£325,000
+33.7%over 6 years24 March 2006
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0UG: £531,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SE12 0NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.