Get started17 Dallinger Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £775,000 in October 2025. At 125 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Dallinger Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 17 Dallinger Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,200
Street avg £4,528
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lee — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£775,000
+10.7%over 4 years12 March 2021
£700,000
+133.3%over 15 years5 January 2006
£300,000
+150.0%over 8 years10 October 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0TJ: £620,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE12 0NT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Winifred's RC Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.