Get started9 Ashwater Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 10% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2022
9 Ashwater Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single-storey rear extension at 9 Ashwater Road SE12. The extension would extend 5 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling house, the maximum height would be 4 metres and the height at the eaves of the proposed extension would be 3 metres.
Price for 9 Ashwater Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
9 Ashwater Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,941
Street avg £5,213
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heather Road (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
29 October 2020Most recent
£590,000
+84.4%over 6 years20 December 2013
£320,000
+14.3%8 July 2013
£280,000
+12.0%over 7 years9 December 2005
£250,000
+157.7%over 8 years28 November 1997
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0LB: £565,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SE12 0TJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.