Get started286 Baring Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 sits 116.3% above the 2007 sale of £313,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
286 Baring Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for the construction of a single-storey rear extension at 286 Baring Road, SE12, which will extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 4.5m, for which the maximum height will be 3.6m and the height at the eaves of the proposed extension will be 2.6m.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 11 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 286 Baring Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,046
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Road / Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2007Most recent
£313,000
+277.1%over 10 years16 December 1996
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0DS: £399,950 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SE12 0HQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB