Get started19 Lupton Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 46 m² this is the 10th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–54 m². The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Lupton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 19 Lupton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
19 Lupton Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,196
Street avg £4,770
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2022Most recent
£285,000
+21.0%over 3 years22 March 2019
£235,500
+79.1%over 14 years20 December 2004
£131,500
+78.9%over 3 years10 August 2001
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0DR: £250,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SE12 0DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.