Get started2 Melrose Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2024
The continuation of the use of part of 2 Melrose Close SE12 as a contact centre.
Price for 2 Melrose Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 2 Melrose Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,130
Street avg £3,432
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guibal Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£395,000
+31.9%over 7 years9 June 2014
£299,500
+61.9%over 8 years6 December 2005
£185,000
+112.6%over 6 years5 November 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0AL: £380,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SE12 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Horn Park Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.