Get started46 Ashburnham Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE10 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,292,000 is 15.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£829/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £1,115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 (Materials), condition 4 (Window Details) and condition 5 (Screening of External Staircase Landing) of appeal decision dated 21/09/2012 ref: 12/1213/F.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£1,292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 46 Ashburnham Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,920
Street avg £7,426
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenwich High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of a 2-storey back addition.
27 January 2022Most recent
£1,115,000
+142.4%over 17 years29 November 2004
£459,995
+8.2%over 3 years22 June 2001
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE10 8UG: £475,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SE10 8FU
Closest school
0.5 km
James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.