Get started49b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE10 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–174 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£885/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2024 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49b has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 49b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,524
Street avg £6,236
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenwich High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£400,000
+27.0%over 10 years4 October 2013
£315,000
-0.8%over 4 years14 August 2009
£317,500
+7.6%over 1 year7 March 2008
£295,000
+19.4%over 2 years20 October 2005
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE10 8UG: £1,200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE10 8AH
Closest school
0.5 km
James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.