Get started49 Kemsing Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE10 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £946,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£759/sq ft) was about 128.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £850,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2026. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) is sought for proposed L shape dormer along with 3 rooflights to the front and associated works. (ameded description)
49 Kemsing Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
49 Kemsing Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,173
Street avg £6,057
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kemsing Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£850,000
+150.0%over 16 years22 March 2005
£340,000
+37.4%over 3 years13 September 2001
£247,500
+6.9%over 11 months10 October 2000
£231,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE10 0LL: £917,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SE10 0XQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Halstow Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.