Get started25 Alder Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £157,700.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
25 Alder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£157,700
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 25 Alder Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2024Most recent
£157,700
+69.6%over 8 years21 August 2015
£93,000
+16.3%over 5 years20 November 2009
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4AL: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 4AL
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Athelstan Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.