Get started1 Greenwood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S9 4GS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Greenwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 1 Greenwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£210,000
+71.4%over 8 years8 August 2016
£122,500
+11.4%over 4 years30 September 2011
£110,000
+60.6%over 8 years31 July 2003
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4GS: £142,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S9 4HE
Greenwood Road/Goore Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sheffield Park Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.