Get started1 Greenwood Drive is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4GY). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 39.8% above the 2014 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
1 Greenwood Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two-storey side/single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse (resubmission of 07/01207/FUL)
Latest sale on 1 Greenwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 8 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Greenwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £960
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenwood Crescent/Greenwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension to dwellinghouse (as amended by plan received 11/5/07)
29 August 2014Most recent
£124,500
+20.3%over 7 years4 December 2006
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4GY: £97,750 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 4GF
Closest school
0.4 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB