Get started6 Alder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
6 Alder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Alder Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

14 November 2024Most recent
£150,000
+78.6%over 8 years21 October 2016
£84,000
-7.9%over 9 years18 December 2006
£91,250
+16.4%over 2 years30 July 2004
£78,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4AL: £157,700 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 4AL
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Athelstan Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.