Get started86 Manor Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 22.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
86 Manor Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 86 Manor Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 2 years22 October 2018
£200,000
+19.0%over 4 years21 July 2014
£168,000
+68.1%over 11 years20 February 2003
£99,950
+76.9%over 2 years21 July 2000
£56,500
+6.6%over 3 years20 June 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4ND: £202,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 4RH
High Street/Barnsley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.