Get started2 Guest Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 46.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. At 74 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2023
2 Guest Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Guest Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£234,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LF: £340,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 4SB
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB