Get started18 Guest Lane is a detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4LF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 20.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Guest Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
18 Guest Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 Guest Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

9 June 2020Most recent
£295,000
+38.8%over 5 years30 January 2015
£212,500
-4.7%30 January 2015
£223,000
+36.8%over 10 years4 June 2004
£163,000
+132.9%over 5 years4 December 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4LF: £340,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 4PA
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.