Get started5 Highfield Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £229,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of hardstanding to front to provide extra parking spaces to dwelling
Latest sale on 5 Highfield Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 5 Highfield Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,181
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£229,000
+59.0%over 6 years12 October 2018
£144,000
+166.7%over 19 years21 May 1999
£54,000
+25.6%over 3 years23 February 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4JY: £180,000 (2024–2021).
18 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
12 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jan 2024
4 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jan 2023
13 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jul 2021
7 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 4RH
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.