Get started4 Highfield Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Highfield Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
4 Highfield Cottages is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,787
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 7 years19 June 2015
£120,000
-18.1%over 5 years29 October 2009
£146,500
+1.0%over 2 years19 January 2007
£145,000
+215.2%over 8 years4 December 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4JY: £183,000 (2024–2021).
5 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Dec 2024
18 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
12 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jan 2024
13 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jul 2021
7 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 4EZ
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.