Get started16 Highfield Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 25.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Highfield Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

10 February 2021Most recent
£197,000
+26.3%over 4 years26 May 2016
£156,000
+16.4%over 7 years29 October 2008
£134,000
+155.2%over 10 years19 January 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4JY: £180,000 (2024–2021).
5 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Dec 2024
18 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Oct 2024
12 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jan 2024
4 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jan 2023
13 Highfield Cottages Silkstone Barnsley
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 4RH
Barnsley Road/Vicarage Farm Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.