Get started24 Tivy Dale Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 320 m² (around 3444 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good.
At 320 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 sits 146.9% above the 2015 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 70.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused.
24 Tivy Dale Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Variation of condition number 2 of application 2016/0643 (Demolition of existing dormer bungalow and erection of new dormer bungalow with integrated garage to allow re-positioning of dwelling and alterations to its site
24 Tivy Dale Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 4 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 4 years.
24 Tivy Dale Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £3,463
Floor Area
320 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing dormer bungalow and erection of new dormer bungalow with integrated garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2015Most recent
£290,000
-4.9%over 4 years6 September 2011
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EN: £454,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
S75 4NP
Tivy Dale Road/Tivy Dale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB