Get started14 Tivy Dale Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1349 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 70.1% above the 2012 sale of £268,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
14 Tivy Dale Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of one and a half storey rear extension and hipped roof side extension over garage to provide accommodation in roof space.
14 Tivy Dale Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Tivy Dale Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

3 July 2012Most recent
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EN: £454,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
S75 4EZ
Tivy Dale Road/Tivy Dale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB