Get started50 Nethercroft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 26 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2025
50 Nethercroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 50 Nethercroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,490
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

12 February 2024Most recent
£178,000
+18.7%over 4 years2 August 2019
£149,950
+1.3%over 3 years18 January 2016
£148,000
+196.0%over 15 years22 May 2000
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QB: £185,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.