Get started2 Nethercroft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 2 Nethercroft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2023Most recent
£180,000
+53.2%over 3 years10 May 2019
£117,500
+10.3%over 5 years17 April 2014
£106,500
+6.5%over 4 years26 February 2010
£100,000
+30.0%over 7 years29 November 2002
£76,950
+53.9%over 1 year16 March 2001
£50,000
+6.4%over 1 year7 May 1999
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QB: £185,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.