Get started38 Nethercroft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Nethercroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 38 Nethercroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 5 years14 October 2016
£110,000
-3.5%over 8 years14 December 2007
£114,000
+142.6%over 7 years14 April 2000
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QB: £185,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.