Get started20 Nethercroft is a semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 26 EPCs).
20 Nethercroft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
20 Nethercroft outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£175,000
+49.6%over 16 years22 September 2006
£117,000
+30.0%over 2 years29 September 2003
£90,000
+83.7%over 4 years7 May 1999
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QB: £185,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.