Get started19 Nethercroft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 127.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £200,000.
Price for 19 Nethercroft has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 19 Nethercroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

19 June 2025Most recent
£200,000
+7.8%over 10 months12 August 2024
£185,500
+12.4%over 2 years1 November 2021
£165,000
+17.9%over 2 years18 October 2019
£140,000
+21.7%over 2 years15 June 2017
£115,000
28 May 2008
£115,000
+144.7%over 9 years31 March 1999
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QB: £178,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.