Get started16 Nethercroft is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1QB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 46.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2022
16 Nethercroft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 16 Nethercroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 8 years25 January 2008
£124,950
+5.0%over 1 year24 April 2006
£119,000
+27.3%over 2 years19 December 2003
£93,500
+90.8%over 4 years31 March 1999
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1QB: £185,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.6 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.