Get started12b is an end-of-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–276 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 58.6% below the 2021 sale of £360,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 436.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Green Road/Higham Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£360,000
+10.8%over 3 years19 April 2018
£325,000
+170.8%over 12 years29 November 2005
£120,000
+45.5%over 4 years5 October 2001
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LD: £140,000 (2024–2020).
20 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
2 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
13 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
15 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
8 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2017
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.