Get started8 Higham Common Road is a semi-detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 53% above the 2017 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 8 Higham Common Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of side and rear two storey extension to dwelling.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Higham Common Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,993
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Green Road/Higham Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£134,000
-9.2%24 March 2017
£147,500
+4.6%over 8 years27 March 2008
£141,000
+33.6%over 3 years16 July 2004
£105,500
+117.5%over 4 years31 March 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LD: £148,500 (2024–2020).
20 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
2 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2023
12b Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2021
13 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
15 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 1NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.