Get started2 Higham Common Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £148,500.
2 Higham Common Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Higham Common Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 4 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Higham Common Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Green Road/Higham Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£148,500
+26.9%over 3 years4 August 2020
£117,000
+56.0%over 9 months30 October 2019
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LD: £325,000 (2024–2018).
20 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2024
12b Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2021
13 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
15 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Jun 2020
8 Higham Common Road Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.